facebook-tracking

Connecting...

terms-and-conditions

Terms and Conditions

Terms & Conditions

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT PRIVACY  

This privacy policy sets out how we are committed to respecting your privacy and explains the information we collect and how we may use the data provided to us by you. Six Degrees Executive Pty Ltd manages personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and Australian Privacy Principles. Six Degrees Executive Pty Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy of all individuals and does not collect personal or sensitive information unless it is necessary for the performance of our tasks or functions. 

 

For the purposes of handling your data and to remain compliant with GDPR and other laws governing the handling of personal data, Six Degrees Executive Limited. Six Degrees Executive is the “Data Controller” and is registered at Level 5, 484 St Kilda Road, Melbourne. Anyone we hold data on, is the “data subject”.   

 

WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?  

Personal data is any information we hold on an individual that identifies that individual from the information in our possession. On occasion, we may need to hold sensitive information for the purposes of supplying recruitment services. Sensitive information will only be collected if deemed necessary and in accordance with the law.   

 

HOW DO WE COLLECT DATA? 

Personal information is collected from you and held for the purposes of providing recruitment solutions and will be collected when you interact with us in person, over the phone, by letter, by fax, by email or through the website. This includes you meeting with us at our office for an interview or participate in a telephone or Skype interview with us, via referees, via competency or medical tests and any other additional information about yourself you provide us with. On occasion, we will receive information about you, for example by referral or from other people during a vetting or verification process. 

It would be normal for us to have your consent to obtain this data. In the unlikely event that we have not had prior consent, we will take all reasonable steps to gain consent in a reasonable time frame.   

When not providing us with the information we seek we will be limited in our ability to locate suitable work for you and we may be limited in our ability to place you in work.  

SERVICE TERMS 

When you register on our website for the use of our Services, you agree to provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as required by our registration application, and to maintain and promptly update the information provided by you in order to keep it true, accurate, current and complete to the best of your knowledge. You consent that any false information supplied could result in the termination of your employment. 

You confirm that you have no criminal convictions, are not currently facing any criminal charges and are lawfully entitled to work in Australia and if required can provide identification to validate any of these statements. In case any of the statements are incorrect, you will inform the consultant you are engaging with during the first opportunity provided when speaking with them on the phone or engaging directly with the consultant via email. This means that before being represented to any third party, Six Degrees Executive is fully aware of your position. 

Additionally, you agree that you are not in violation of any trade secret or confidentiality agreement and otherwise have the right to provide all the information you submit to the website. You further agree that you are creating the account for yourself, and not for a third party.  

 

WEBSITE POLICY AGREEMENTS 

When using our website, you agree that you will comply with all policies of the website, including this Terms of Conditions, our Privacy policy and our Cookie policy. You agree to provide accurate data and information when using the website, and that you will answer all questions, polls and complete all tasks to the best of your ability and using information that you believe to be truthful.  

 

CONDITIONS FOR USING OUR SERVICES 

You agree not to use the Services or access the website with malicious intent. You also represent that you are not a person barred from receiving our Services under the laws of Australia or any other applicable jurisdiction. When you are aware that you require additional agreements such as visas from the Australian government, you are required to inform us about this before engaging with our consultants as part of a recruitment process. By using the website, you represent that you are over the age of 16.  

If you do not comply with the foregoing conditions or any of the terms and conditions set forth in this Agreement, or we reasonably suspect that information provided by you is in violation of the foregoing conditions, you must not access or use the website and we have the right to suspend or terminate your account and refuse any and all current or future use of our Services (or any portion thereof). 

 

RIGHT OF ACCESS  

You have the right to request a copy of all personal data Six Degrees Executive Limited holds. Please make this request in writing to enquiries@sixdegreesexecutive.com.au or to anyone in the company that you have had contact with. Responsibility for providing this information to you is with the senior management team and the appointed Data Protection Officer. We will respond to requests in accordance with the requirements of GDPR.   

 

TRANSFER OF YOUR DATA OUTSIDE OF THE EAA IF YOU ARE AN EEA DATA SUBJECT  

The data Six Degrees  collects from you may be transferred outside of Australia for purposes of providing recruitment services. By giving your consent to handle your data, you are also consenting to us sending the data outside of Australia. 

 

WHAT DO WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT?   

The information we hold is:  

  • To provide recruitment services or supply you with information about recruitment services  

  • To apply for jobs on your behalf, or act as an intermediary, including passing to other recruitment firms or consultancies that may be acting as an intermediary  

  • To match your skills and requirements against the client’s requirements  

  • To collect information for reports and surveys on country/industry/ market trends  

  • To help with work permit or visa applications or enquiries either directly or with third parties  

  • To obtain police reports or undergo other vetting processes including passing to third parties that may carry out these tasks on our behalf  

  • To help us offer you career advice   

We will not sell distribute or lease your personal information to third parties, except as described above, or with your prior permission.  

 

KEEPING YOUR DATA UP TO DATE   

We will do everything within reason to ensure that the data we keep is up to date and accurate. A representative may contact you to check that the data is correct so please inform us of any changes.  

We regularly review the personal data collected to ensure that it is up to date, accurate and not held for longer than necessary for our internal processes or as otherwise required by law. If you believe that any information, we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible and we will correct information that was found to be incorrect promptly. 

 

ERASING YOUR DATA  

You may request that your data is deleted at any time. Please email enquiries@sixdegreesexecutive.com.au.   

 

SAFEGUARDING YOUR DATA  

Your data will only be stored safely with several security measures in place. These include Firewalls, virus software, passwords and security systems. Access granted only to authorised individuals through password-protected systems. A comprehensive record of data handling and frequent auditing and review of processes. Your data will not be held for longer than is necessary and will erase the data in a suitable manner. In the case of a data breach, data subjects will be informed immediately.   

 

INFORMATION ABOUT WEBSITE VISITS  

www.sixdegreesexecutive.com.au  is the website of Six Degrees Executive Limited. We are committed to safeguarding your privacy; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.   

We may collect information about your computer and your visits to this website such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views. We may use this information in the administration of this website, to improve the website's usability, and for marketing purposes. By using this site you are consenting to the terms of our privacy policy as detailed below.  

 

SECURITY  

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure and we have taken every reasonable precaution to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of such information. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of customer data under our control. While we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur, we use our best efforts to prevent this.  

 

THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES  

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of third-party websites.  

 

IP ADDRESSES  

We log IP addresses to understand visitor trends and traffic on our website. This information is not passed on to third parties.  

 

COOKIES  

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, for use when you return to a page/website that you visited before. In this case, it contains the information required for downloading documents. Cookies are not required to view our website but are in the document downloads area.  

If you wish to download a document, a cookie will be used to remember your name and email address to keep you from having to re-enter it every time you download a document. If Cookies are disabled, you will need to re-enter this information every time you download a file. The cookies are non-permanent and will be removed when you close your browser. Please view our Cookie Policy here.  

 

OTHER DISCLOSURES  

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, we may disclose information about you: 

  1. to the extent that we are required to do so by law; 

  1. in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;  

  1. in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk); and  

  1. to the purchaser or seller (or prospective purchaser or seller) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling or purchasing. Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.  

 

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY  

Six Degrees Executive may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.  

 

HOW TO CONTACT US  

If you have any concerns relating to any of our policies or terms, please email us  at enquiries@sixdegreesexecutive.com.au