Connecting...

Banner Default Image

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

The website of Six Degrees Executive Limited is www.sixdegreesexecutive.com.au. We are committed to safeguarding your privacy; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal informaition. By using this site, you are consenting to the terms f our privacy policy as detailed below.

 

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT PRIVACY

This privacy policy sets out how we are committed to respecting your privacy and explains the information we collect and how we may use the data provided to us by you. Six Degrees Executive Pty Ltd manages personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles. Six Degrees Executive Pty Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy of all individuals and does not collect personal or sensitive information unless it is necessary for the performance of our tasks or functions. For the purposes of handling your data and to remain compliant with GDPR and other laws governing the handling of personal data, Six Degrees Executive recognizes itself as “Data Controller” and is registered on Level 5, 484 St Kilda Road, Melbourne, VIC 3004.

Personal information that we collect, and hold is information that is reasonably necessary for the proper performance of our functions and activities as a recruitment agency. The type of information that we typically collect and hold about Jobseekers is information that is necessary to assess amenability to work offers and work availability, suitability for placements, or manage the performance at work.

 

WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data is any information we hold on an individual that identifies that individual from the information in our possession. Examples are:

  • Email address

  • First and last name

  • IP Address

  • Mailing address

 

HOW DO WE COLLECT DATA?

Personal information is collected from you and held for the purposes of providing recruitment solutions and will be collected when you interact with us in person, over the phone, by letter, by fax, by email, or through the website. This includes you meeting with us at our office for an interview or participate in a telephone or Skype interview with us, via referees, via competency or medical tests, and any other additional information about yourself you provide us with.

When not providing us with the information we seek we will be limited in our ability to locate suitable work for you and we may be limited in our ability to place you in work.

 

RIGHT OF ACCESS

You have the right to request a copy of all personal data Six Degrees Executive holds. Please make this request in writing to enquiries@sixdegreesexecutive.com.au or to anyone in the company that you have had contact with. Responsibility for providing this information to you is with the senior management team and the appointed Data Protection Officer. We aim to acknowledge access and correction requests as soon as possible and commit to result in all complaints no later than 30 days.

You have a right to complain about our handling of your personal information if you believe that we have interfered with your privacy. If you are making a complaint about our handling of your personal information, it should first be made to us in writing.

 

INFORMATION ABOUT WEBSITE VISITS

We collect information about your computer and your visits to this website such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit, and number of page views. We use this information in the administration of this website, to improve the website's usability, and for marketing purposes.

 

WHAT DO WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION?

  • Provide you with recruitment and/or recruitment process outsourcing services

  • Carry out market research and marketing analysis on an anonymous basis, the results of which may be shared with third parties.  

  • Manage and improve the website and the provision of services by Six Degrees Executive.

  • Send promotional emails about new services and opportunities which we think you will find useful.

  • Contact you via phone, fax, or mail.

  • Disclose to third parties if required by law or regulation, to protect the interests of Six Degrees Executive to prevent crime or aid national security or to protect the safety of individuals.

We will not sell distribute or lease your personal information to third parties, except as described above, or with your prior permission.

 

SECURITY

Personal information is held in our Information Record System. We take a range of measures to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, and unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure. While we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse, or alteration of data will not occur, we use our best efforts to prevent this.

 

THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

We may disclose your personal information for any of the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a lawful related purpose.

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of third-party websites.

 

IP ADDRESSES

We log IP addresses to understand visitor trends and traffic on our website. This information is not passed on to third parties.

 

RECORD ACCURACY AND RELEVANCE

We regularly review the personal data collected to ensure that it is up to date, accurate, and not held for longer than necessary for our internal processes or as otherwise required by law. If you believe that any data we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible and we will correct information which was found to be incorrect promptly.

 

COOKIES

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, for use when you return to a page or website that you visited before. In this case, it contains the information required for downloading documents. Cookies are not required to view our website but are in the document downloads area. If you wish to download a document, a cookie will be used to remember your name and email address to keep you from having to re-enter it every time you download a document. If Cookies are disabled you will need to re-enter this information every time you download a file. The cookies are non-permanent and will be removed when you close your browser.

 

OTHER DISCLOSURES

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, we may disclose information about you:


  • to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

  • in relation to legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

  • in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights which includes providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk; and

  • to the (prospective) buyer or seller of any business or asset which we are (contemplating) selling or purchasing.

A probity check will be completed prior to any offer of employment to validate your work rights in Australia, criminal background, and education. This is conducted by a third-party provider PeopleCheck, who abide by the current Privacy Act 1988 and Australian Privacy Principles.

 

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

Six Degrees Executive may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes. If you have any concerns relating to any of our policies or terms, please email the webmaster at enquiries@sixdegreesexecutive.com.au